suneater.io
Sizing tool

Webex CC AI Calculator

Enter expected voice and digital volumes to work out how many AI Agent and AI Assistant units a quote needs. Costs are deliberately excluded — this sizes capacity, it does not price it.

AI Agent

Customer-facing automation. Scripted and Autonomous draw from the same pool of AI Agent units — same SKU — so fractional usage from each is combined before rounding up, and leftover capacity in one tier isn't wasted by rounding the other up separately.

Scripted
1 unit = 1,600 voice min OR 4,800 digital sessions (10 msgs), or any mix
0 voice min · 0 sessions0.00 units
Autonomous
1 unit = 250 voice min OR 200 digital sessions (10 msgs), or any mix
0 voice min · 0 sessions0.00 units

AI Assistant

Internal-facing agent assist, transcription, summaries and coaching. A single consumption pool, and its own SKU.

AI Assistant
1 unit = 1,500 voice min OR 1,000 digital sessions, or any mix
0 voice min · 0 sessions0 units
AI Agent units
0
0.00 Scripted + 0.00 Autonomous fraction, merged
AI Assistant units
0
Single pool
How this is calculated
PoolVoice capacity / unitDigital capacity / unit
AI Agent — Scripted1,600 min4,800 sessions
AI Agent — Autonomous250 min200 sessions
AI Assistant1,500 min1,000 sessions

Voice minutes = avg calls/month × avg minutes/call. A digital session is up to 10 messages. A tier's unit consumption is (voice minutes ÷ voice capacity) + (digital sessions ÷ digital capacity): voice and digital draw down the same unit at different rates, so 800 Scripted voice minutes plus 2,400 Scripted digital sessions is 0.5 + 0.5 = 1 unit. Scripted and Autonomous are the same AI Agent SKU, so their fractions are also summed before rounding up. 0.3 Scripted + 0.3 Autonomous is 1 unit, not 2. AI Assistant is a separate SKU and rounds on its own.

Source: Cisco's license consumption and reporting article.